Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website or using this App you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Mobile Website / App.

By mere use of the Website / App, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you register and use our Website / App, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and to help resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website / App to make your experience safer and easier. We also use such Personal Information to inform you about updates on products, services; customize user experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

When you download the App we collect device related information pertaining to your mobile phone including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use ('Automatically Collected Information'), and irrespective of whether you register yourself on the App, once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website / App.

We may also automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our Website / App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information may be compiled and analyzed on an individual or aggregated basis depending on the nature of the internal research for the intended service to the users of the App. This information may include the products and pages you have viewed on the App, your mobile phone information, and your IP address. along with the page that you just came from (whether this URL/page is on our Website / App or not), which URL/page you next go to (whether this URL/page is on our Website / App or not), your device browser information, and your IP address. The identification of the IP address helps diagnose problems with our server, to administer our App and to gather broad demographic information. We also use this information to send you offers and other communications on the interests expressed by you previously and buying pattern and behavior of other users, who you may know, on the App on an anonymous basis. Similarly, information collected on your buying pattern and behavior on the App will be shared with other users, who you may know, on an anonymous basis.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

We collect data about your usage on the App to also help analyse our page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. The analysis of this data can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. If you choose to buy on the App, we collect information about your buying behaviour to customize user experience on the App.

When you visit the App, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with promotional materials. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

Additionally, you may encounter similar data collection devices on certain pages of the App that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such devices by third parties.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or messages, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website / App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.

This Privacy Policy governs use of all data collected by us irrespective of whether any third party/platform has amended its policies from time to time including any periodical control by such third parties on collection of data on your preference.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience of our App, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website / App.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website / App. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3. Sharing / Disclosure of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Commercial Use

All the information provided by you as set forth above, may be used for data analytics, market research, analyzing trends in the market, providing services to you and for other commercial purposes herein not mentioned and you hereby convey that you have no-objection to the use of your data provided by you as contemplated hereinabove.

5. Links to Other Sites

Our Website / App may link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Our website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, however we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

7. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the App.

If you want to remove your contact information from all mailer and newsletter lists, please unsubscribe through the option provided in such mailers.

8. Advertisements on IMANDI

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you use our App. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Apps or websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Further, if you explicitly agree to share your information with such third-party advertising companies who advertise on our platforms, we shall share your name, contact or such other information with third parties.

Explicit : When you install the app, Imandi reserves the right to collect the list of apps installed on your phone or such other information available on your phone and use or share such information with third party.

Information pertaining to you collected by any other App Platform will be governed by such platform's policies which are not under our control. As stated herein above we will be collecting information about you when you use our App and such Information will be governed by this Privacy Policy

9. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User provided data for as long as you use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the App to function properly. If you wish to stop us from collecting any Personal information or other data, you may uninstall the App.

10. Your Consent

By using the App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information (including with third parties) as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

11. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

The Grievance Officer
4 Unity House, 2nd Floor, 8 Mama Parmanand Marg,
Opera House, Mumbai – 400 002, India
Phone: +9122 40576777
Email: support@imandi.in
Time: Mon - Sat (10:00 - 18:00)

12. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

Contact Us

Join us on this journey to create unparalleled social impact
and bridge the digital divide as part of the iMandi team.